Sunday, August 09, 2009

ONCE

Wah, akhir-akhir ini nemu tipikal film2 festival yang bagus2: Once, Mukhsin, cin(T)a. Berhubung malas bahas semua, saya mau ngomongin yang udah saya tonton berjuta2 kali aja: Once. Karena bener apa kata endorser dari Rolling Stone: Once is absolutely worth seeing more than once :) Meskipun udah rilis sekitar 2 tahun yang lalu dan memenangkan Oscar untuk Best Original Song tahun 2007, Once ini baru saya tonton semingguan yang lalu.

An (unnamed) Guy is a Dublin guitarist/singer-songwriter who makes a living by fixing vacuum cleaners in his Dad's Hoover repair shop by day, and singing and playing for money on the Dublin streets by night. An (unnamed) Girl is a Czech who plays piano when she gets a chance, and does odd jobs by day and takes care of her mom and her daughter by night. Guy meets Girl, and they get to know each other as the Girl helps the Guy to put together a demo disc that he can take to London in hope of landing a music contract. During the same several day period, the Guy and the Girl work through their past loves, and reveal their budding love for one another, through their songs - Charles Delacroix (www.imdb.com)


Guy: What's the Czech for "Do you love him?"
Girl: Noor-esh-ho?
Guy: (spelling) Noor-esh... Noor-esh-ho?
Guy: (asking) So... Noor-esh-ho?
Girl: Noor-ho-tebbe
Guy: What?
Girl: Come on, let's go
Guy: What did you say?
Girl: (chuckling)
Guy: Tell me...
Sampai film selesai juga nggak dibahas-bahas lagi itu kalimat-kalimat Ceko artinya apa. Kalau nggak browsing2 setelah nonton, mungkin saya juga nggak bakal tahu. Dan itu malah bikin adegan tersebut jadi adegan favorit saya. Rasanya kok agak familiar :p

Bertaburan lagu-lagu bagus, non-Hollywood ending, kalau suka Before Sunrise dan Before Sunset pasti suka yang ini juga :)

3 comments:

Fu! said...

falling slowly will always be my very favorite song.. hahahaa setujuuu once itu film aneh tpi bagussss

dYaH said...

aku cinta endingnya,,, apa ya,,, gak maksa gt

Noor-ho-tebbe itu artinya ,, i love you not him,,,
iya bukan?

co cweet

Ti2Sh said...

no, i love you :)